Archive for the Fashion Category

Can you define success???

Posted in Business, Fashion, Just Talking, Music on April 22, 2011 by dewysinatra

Hello Hi There!!! Its your guy Dewy Sinatra coming at you… I know its been a hot second, but hey, I GOT EXAMS!!! lol… anywhoooooo I was sitting in one of my besties cribs (Kella B yoooo) and I was contemplating the future… you know do I follow my dreams of music, movies and fashion or do I compromise and just 9-5 to be safe; and came to the conclusion………. Sorry to all you 9-5’rs on there but its just not me :/… I can’t do it!!!! I’d suffocate!!!! I’d go insane!!! I have tooooooo much that I wanna say and do to be confined by the four walls of my would be office, with my desk stacked to heaven with paper work…….. Then I found an interesting quote from one of the richest men in the world right now.. Mr Bill Gates, he stated:

This really got me thinking, Ok Dewy, what defines success??? Is it banging out your 3 years of university and getting a 1st to go and work at a top company like microsoft, or is it when maybe you didn’t do as great as you wanted to at university but had a dream and you ran with it, and are still running with it, and now have your own company and are hiring university graduates to do the work… Hmmmmmmm…. I dunno its tricky right? OK how about this… If a treasure is in a field yeah… what is better, finding the treasure in the field? or being the person that owns the field? (wise words from a wise friend of mine)… is success being the guy that passed all his/her exams, gets a graduate scheme paying £25,000 – £35,000 , and then moves up the company and is on i dunno, lets say in 10-15 years they earn £100,000 a year… or is it the guy who maybe graduated with a 2:2 or maybe didn’t even graduate but had a dream or saw an opportunity and ran with it and is now a multi-millionaire… Can we even define success by the amount of money someone makes or is it something totally different?? I dunno guys I’m spitballing here lol… All I know is that to me success is more than a good degree and a nice first job, because you graduate from university at maybe 21-23 (depending on when you go i guess lol) and you still have like another 80-100 years of life left to live (hey bible promises us at least 120 years, Genesis 6) so is the first 20 something years of your life the most defining? I mean come on they can’t be… WELL THEY AREN’T GONNA DEFINE ME THATS FOR SURE (don’t get it twisted I’m on course for at least a 2:1 from the University of Kent baby!!!!) I’m just saying that once I graduate life begins, and those 3 years are just drops of water in an ocean of what I’m going to do with life... Hmmm I like that, I got bars you know lol… So yeah I plan to get involved in music (as a artist, producer, songwriter), fashion (as a designer) and movies (as a writer and director) I know I got big dreams!!! But I know a BIG GOD!!!!!! God told me that the only way to influence the world is to be in a position of influence and that’s where I’m headed!!!! And a 9-5 just can’t take me there :D… So as of May 11th 2011, I’m jumping in my spaceship, and setting my co-ordinates for the stars!!!! PREPARE FOR TAKE OFFFFFFFFFFF

DEUCES!!!


Advertisements

Cool swag

Posted in Fashion on April 7, 2011 by dewysinatra

Hello Hi There!!! Just checking in with some fashion items I spotted and plan to buy 😀

 

CLAE RUSSELL HI – BOULDER/WHITE

ASOS CANVAS BAG – BLUE

NIKE SB JANOSKI – BLACK MIDNIGHT FOG

VANS OTW ALOMAR – GREY/WHITE

 

Summer Swag

Posted in Fashion on April 6, 2011 by dewysinatra

Hello Hi There!!! What it do ya’ll!!!! The suns shining, I’m down to my last essay, and I can see the ever so bright light of graduation calling to me like a lighthouse to a lost ship at sea *yeah yeah i know I’m better than Shakespeare lool* Anywhoooo as I took a gander across campus I am to an epiphany for swag!!!!I got my summer look 😀 Dr Martins, Chino shorts and some dope t-shirts oh and them retro kinda caridgans

!!! I’ve always had a fetish for Doc Martins, but was never brave enough… but you know what… stuff the world and its social constructs of what i can and can’t wear!!!!! I DO ME!!! IF YOU DONT LIKE IT SEE GOD, IM JUST LIKE HIM 😀

 

check the swag 😀

 

if you like it good on ya … if you dont then dont wear it lol

*Deuces*

OMG THESE ARE DOPE!!!

Posted in Fashion on April 2, 2011 by dewysinatra

Hello Hi There!!! If you know me, then you’ll know I’m a shoe fanatic!!!!! I got like 25 pairs of trainers (hehe a guilty pleasure) and I was just chilling in the library and I stumbled upon a revelation of footwear!!!! Have you heard of ‘Chivalrous Culture’??? Well if you don’t know now you know lol… They’re by a very unlikely source to, DIGGY SIMMONS, you knoe Rev Runs 16 year old son!!! Makes me wanna step my desinger game up and get my stuff there *yeah I said it, MY STUFF I design fashion dude!!! Any way enough of my ranting, check out the shoes…

 These are called the – Hamachi Tuxedo – Black Tie

Hamachi Tuxedo – Black Tie

They’re awesome right!!!!!!!!
I’m so gonna cop a pair!!! Remember you saw em here first baby!!!!
*Deuces*